top of page

NEWS & EVENTS

News

 

-Congratulations to the following students on being selected for the All-District Band:

Autumn Stoner

Madison Shorb

Hunter Ancelet

Richard Brassell

Damon Seiler

Ethan Wood

Aidan Benjamin

Percussion results still pending

-Congratulations to the FHS Marching Band on Straight Superiors at Marching MPA!!!!!

-Congratulations to Richard Brassell and Bradley Hitchcock on being selected for the Florida All-State Symphonic and Concert Bands!!!! We are proud of you and all your hard work on making the top ensembles in the state!

 

-Great Job FHS on Receiving Superior Ratings at OMBF! 1st Place in Class 2A and 2nd for overall competition. See Caption awards below.

-Congratulations to the following new members of the FHS Viridian Jazz Ensemble:

 

Abigail Paredes

Zach Vickerman

Bradley Hitchcock

Caleb Westgate

Jacob Garcia

Hailee Stephens

Tristan Williams

-Congratulations to the following students on making the 2022 Emerald WAVE field team:
 

Madison Ballina

Kirsten Fink

Alice Schaible

Haley Dotten

Maren Miller

Zenoria Harrison

Allison Hale

Bailey Peterson

Megan Merritt

Nova Luby

Rhylie Fowler

- Here are Links for Virtual Performances by different groups from the FHS Music Department during the 2020 lockdown:

FHS Sax Ensemble -https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vy9xVLNO-O0&feature=youtu.be

 

FHS Canto Chorus- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Aj7TksrPkwg

 

FHS Brass Ensemble- https://youtu.be/l_CJu6YOo4E

 

FHS Jazz Band- https://youtu.be/GB4BG84GuSU

IMG_6234.JPG
FHS Officer retreat at West Port Competition 2013
IMG_0377.HEIC

2022-2023 Band Leadership Team:

Drum Majors: Lizzy Laserna & Autumn Stoner

Band Captain: Aidan Benjamin

QuarterMaster: Tulee Matthews

Drum Captain: Selena Trujillo-Page

Section Leaders:

Flutes- Autumn Stoner

Clarinets- Hunter Ancelet

Saxes- Richard Brassell

Trumpets: Lizzy Laserna

Horns: Ethan Wood

Low Brass- Aidan Benjamin and Giulianna Leon

Percussion Lieutenant: Jacob Garcia

Color Guard- Bailey Peterson

Librarians: Madison Shorb, Autumn Stoner, Tulee Matthews, Giulianna Leon, Blake Barnes

Gold Team: Madison Shorb, Tulee Matthews,  Richard Brassell, Autumn Stoner, Damon Seiler, Haley Dotten, Giulianna Leon, Blake Barnes, Bailey Peterson, Jacob Garcia

 Ratings for the 2022-2023 Season

Ocala Marching Festival:

Music- Superior

Visual- Superior

General Effect- Superior

Drum Major- Distinguished

Colorguard- Superior

Percussion- Excellent

Overall: Superior (75.7)

Awards:1st in Class 2A, Best in Class Music, Best in Class Marching, Best in Class General Effect. 1st Runner Up- Small Band Competition.

FBA:

Music 1: Superior

Music 2: Superior

Visual: Superior

General Effect: Superior

Colorguard: Superior

Percussion: Superior

Overall: Superior

Jazz MPA:

Judge 1: 

Judge 2: 

Judge 3: 

Concert MPA:

Judge 1: 

Judge 2: 

Judge 3: 

 Sight-reading: 

IMG_4628.JPG
IMG_4623 - Copy.JPG

CALENDAR

bottom of page